PRIVACY POLICY FOR APPLICANTS

UltraTech Cement Ltd. ("UltraTech") is committed in respecting the privacy of every person who shares personal information with us, including their name, phone number, email address, date of birth, educational details, name & address of the educational institute and any other descriptive information that you may provide about yourself and/or that may be used to identify such individual ("Personal Information"). Your privacy is important to us and we strive to take reasonable care in the protection of the information we receive from you. You agree to be bound by this Privacy Policy ("Policy").

The purpose of Policy, as amended from time to time, is to give you an understanding on how we intend to collect, store, transfer and use the Personal Information you provide to us. The Policy may be subject to further changes. Upon updating the Policy, we may revise the "Updated" date at the bottom of this Policy. We suggest that you regularly check this Policy to apprise yourself of any updates. Your continued engagement with us will imply your acceptance of such updates to this Policy.

This Policy is incorporated into and is subject to the Terms and Conditions,
which can be accessed at https://events.skillablers.com/stimulus-terms-and-conditions

By providing us your Personal Information, you hereby (i) consent to the collection, storage, use, disclosure, processing and transfer of such information (whether in India or outside), and (ii) represent that you have taken necessary consents from such persons on behalf of whom you have shared the information with us for the purposes as disclosed in this Policy. You are providing the information out of your free will. You have the option not to provide us the data or Personal Information sought to be collected if you do not agree with this Policy.

Further, you have the option to not provide your consent, or withdraw any consent given earlier, provided that the decision to not provide consent / withdrawal of the consent is communicated to us at connect@skillablers.com. If you do not provide us Personal Information or withdraw the consent to provide us with any of your Personal Information at any point in time, we shall have the option not to provide the benefits for the purpose of which the said Personal Information was sought.

Personal Information and its Usage

We may collect, disclose, process and transfer your Personal Information for the following purposes:

  • To access and/or use as defined/provided in the Terms and Conditions.
  • To contact you via SMS, email and other modes of communication in relation to the purpose and/or Terms and Conditions, communicate details,promotional events, updates and news.
  • To transfer information about you if we are acquired by or merged with another company or in case of change of control.
  • To administer or otherwise carry out our obligations, including our obligations under the Terms and Conditions.
  • To share your information with our authorized service providers who perform certain business functions for us.
  • To respond to subpoenas, court orders, or legal process, or to establish or exercise our legal rights or defend against legal claims; and
  • To investigate, prevent, or take action regarding illegal activities, suspected fraud, violations of Terms and Conditions or as otherwise required by law.

We may also remove all the personally identifiable information and use the rest of the anonymized data / information enlisted above for historical or statistical purposes.

You hereby consent that the collection, disclosure, storage, processing and transfer of any Personal Information or any other information as disclosed under this Policy shall not cause any loss or wrongful gain to you if the same is used for the purposes stated in this Policy.

Collection of Automatic Information, Use of Cookies

We may collect and process information about your visit to https://events.skillablers.com/ultratechstimulus , such as the pages you visit, some of the searches you perform, your browser type, IP address. Such information is used by us to help improve the contents offered and to compile aggregate statistics for internal, market research purposes.

In doing this, we may install "cookies" that collect the domain name of the User, your internet service provider, your operating system, and the date and time of access. Cookies are unique identifiers that we transfer to your device to enable our systems to recognize your device and to provide numerous features that require remembering who you are.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. You can set your browser to notify you when you receive a "cookie," this will enable you to decide if you want to accept it or not. We would like to inform you, however, that if you do not accept you may not be able to use all functionality of your browser software. We may obtain the services of outside parties to assist us in collecting and processing the information described in this section.

Authorization

You authorize us to store, transfer, share, part with your Personal Information, across borders and from your country and jurisdiction to any other countries and jurisdictions across the world (including India), with our affiliates / agents / third party service providers / partners and other agencies for purposes specified under this Policy or as may be required by law.

Retention of Personal Information

UltraTech shall not retain your Personal Information after the purposes for which it is sought (as detailed in this Policy) is served or as otherwise required under any other law for the time being in force. The Personal Information shared by you shall be used only for the purpose for which it is collected and in the manner agreed by you.

Security

The security of your Personal Information is important to us. We have adopted reasonable security practices and procedures, to ensure that the Personal Information collected is secure. We also use encryption to help protect your Personal Information against unauthorized access and disclosure. You agree that such measures are secure and adequate.

While we will endeavour to take all reasonable and appropriate steps to keep secure any information which we hold about you and prevent unauthorized access, you acknowledge that no electronic medium / security measure is 100% secure and that we cannot provide any absolute assurance regarding the security of your Personal Information submitted to us. We will not be liable in any way in relation to any breach of security or unintended loss or disclosure of information caused by any unauthorized access in relation to your Personal Information.

Access

If you need to access to your Personal Information, update or correct your Personal Information for any reason, you may do so by writing to us at ultratech.care@adityabirla.com, and your Personal Information will accordingly be updated / corrected on a real-time basis.

We encourage that you to update your Personal Information as and when there are any changes. You are further responsible to ensure that the Personal Information provided by you is true and accurate. We shall not be responsible for the authenticity of the Personal Information supplied by you and you shall indemnify and hold us harmless for relying on the Personal Information provided by you in case of your breach of this Policy and in case of any loss and/or damage suffered by us arising out of our use or reliance on the Personal Information provided by you.

In the event you wish to know the names and addresses of the third parties to whom your Personal Information has been disclosed, you may request us for such information by communicating to us at ultratech.care@adityabirla.com. We will make all reasonable efforts to revert to you within a reasonable period of time, with the information that you require.

DATA RETENTION

In the event UltraTech is storing your Personal Information, it will retain your Personal Information as long as it is required for the purpose it is collected e and/or as may be statutorily required to be maintained as per applicable law/ or arising out of legitimate purposes. UltraTech shall take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify Personal Data that is no longer needed, including with third party vendors engaged by it.

Grievance Officer

In terms of the Information Technology (Intermediaries Guidelines) Rules, 2011 and the Information Technology (Reasonable Security Practices and Procedures and Sensitive Personal Data or Information) Rules, 2011, any grievance or complaint or any discrepancies may be intimated to Mr. Srivatsa Subramani at s.subramani@adityabirla.com.

Contacting Us

We can address any questions, comments and concerns about our online privacy practices and policy. Please write to us at ultratech.care@adityabirla.com.